Is Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • MSG

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asted Rice, Dred Chile, Citric Acid, Msg, Salt And Spice, No Artificial Color Or , Product Of Thailand

Check Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySaltyAcidic
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad