Is Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- MSG
MSG
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asted Rice, Dred Chile, Citric Acid, Msg, Salt And Spice, No Artificial Color Or , Product Of Thailand
Check Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


