Is LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- lobster extract
- cod liver oil
- lobster tomalley
- sauteed lobster and natural lobster stock
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SAUTEED LOBSTER AND NATURAL LOBSTER STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LOBSTER TOMALLEY, SUGAR, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, POTATO FLAKES, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER. DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COD LIVER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, LOBSTER EXTRACT, SPICES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


