Is LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod liver oil
- lobster extract
- lobster tomalley
- sauteed lobster and natural lobster stock
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
cod liver oil
Dietitian noteCod liver oil comes from the cod fish and is typically used in shortening or margarine products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SAUTEED LOBSTER AND NATURAL LOBSTER STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LOBSTER TOMALLEY, SUGAR, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, POTATO FLAKES, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER. DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COD LIVER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, LOBSTER EXTRACT, SPICES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


