Is Lobster Bisque, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lobster stock
  • lobster
  • milk
  • clam juice
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • light cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • vitamin d3

lobster stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lobster
milk
clam juice

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Pasteurized Milk, Cream), Clam Juice (Clam Juice, Salt), Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Water, Sherry Wine, Cornstarch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Vegeatables Base (Natural Flavors, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum), Lobster Stock (Water, Lobster, Salt), Salt, Paprika.

Check Lobster Bisque, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lobster Bisque, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Lobster Bisque, 24 oz | Spoonful