Is Lobster Ravio Made With Real Lobster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • imported romano cheese made with sheeps milk
  • lobster meat
  • fresh eggs
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • reduced iron thiamin mononitrate riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Fancy Whole Wheat Enriched Durum Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin), Fresh Eggs, Water, Soy Bean Oil, Filling: Lobster Meat, Onions, Butter (Cream, Salt), Red Bell Peppers, Toasted Breadcrumbs Made From Enriched Bread Enriched Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiaman, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Imported Romano Cheese Made With Sheeps Milk, Salt, Enzimes, Chopped Garlic, Soybean Oil, Water Oregano

Check Lobster Ravio Made With Real Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch