Is Locatelli Cheese, Pecorino Romano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep’S Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt.

Check Locatelli Cheese, Pecorino Romano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Locatelli Cheese, Pecorino Romano is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwich