Is LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH.

Check LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go