Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONINITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS2% OR LESS OF: CANDY CRUNCHLET (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SOY NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SOY LECITHIN), TOPPING (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], CINNAMON), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CINNAMON, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


