Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • soy natural flavor
  • palm oil natural flavor
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONINITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS2% OR LESS OF: CANDY CRUNCHLET (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SOY NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SOY LECITHIN), TOPPING (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], CINNAMON), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CINNAMON, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, CAKE BITES, SPICE CAKE | Spoonful