Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, DIPPED SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), COLORS (ANNATTO [COLOR], BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), WHEY, EGGS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), CARNAUBA WAX, CORN SYRUP.

Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, DIPPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping
Soy Free? LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, DIPPED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful