Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], DEXTRIN, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking