Is Lofthouse Frosted Back to School Cookies 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- carrageenan
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono- & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Preservative], Artificial Flavor, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Food Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 2), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Propionate (Preservative)
Check Lofthouse Frosted Back to School Cookies 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lofthouse Frosted Back to School Cookies 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Sugar Cookies Bake Off 24 Count - 16 Oz
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count
Where to buy
Lofthouse Frosted Back to School Cookies 10 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


