Is LOFTHOUSE, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- carmine
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- mono- & diglycerides
- margarine
- +3 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), DEXTRIN, COLORS (CARMINE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, POLYSORBATE 60, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check LOFTHOUSE, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


