Is LOL White American PS Presliced Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • tri-calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, buttermilk, milkfat, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium and potassium phosphates, tri-calcium phosphate, lactic acid, milk protein concentrate, enzymes

Check LOL White American PS Presliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySlightly Salty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingGarnishingSnacking