Is Lollipops Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars [sugar, corn syrup, reconstituted fruit juice (water apple juice concentrate, orange juice com acid cocoa mass citric acid - malic acid. natural and artificial lavours beet red turmeric. pap salt strawberry juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, watermelor juice concentrate modified milkingredient *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est beauc • contains: milk. may contain: soy. ingrédients: sucres [sucre, sirup de maïs, jus de fruits reconstitué (eau, concentré de jus de pomme, concentrisan concentré de jus de fraise, concentré de jus de cerise, concentré de jus de melon d'eau)] substances ères acid lactque pâte de cacao. acide citrique acide malique arômes naturels et artificiels rouge de betterave paprika sel. contient: lait. peut contenir: soya. • ● . ingredients: sugar, corn syrup, whey, lactic acid, chocolate, ciric d, malic acid, natural and art flavor, colors added, fruit juice from concentrate (water, appe, cge strawberry, cherry, waterme salt. contains: milk. may contain soy. lle canada ltd, markham, on. made for perfetti van melleusa inc. erlanger
Check Lollipops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lollipops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake
Tootsie Pops Assorted Flavor Lollipops Standup Bag – 10.125oz
Beekeeper's Naturals Kid's Propolis Throat Soothing Lollipops
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


