Is Loma Blue 5 Bean Chili - 15 oz. (Pack of 8) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural smoke flavor
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes, Non-gmo Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration, Red Beans, Black Beans, Navy Beans, Pinto Beans, Kidney Beans, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Red Pepper, Paprika, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Molasses, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Non-gmo Soy, No Trans Fat, No Cholesterol, No
Check Loma Blue 5 Bean Chili - 15 oz. (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loma Blue 5 Bean Chili - 15 oz. (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Loma Blue 5 Bean Chili - 15 oz. (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


