Is Loma Linda Blue - Plant-Based Complete Meal Solution - Heat & Eat Italian Bolognese (10 oz.) (Pack of 3) - Non-GMO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo textured soy protein
- soybean oil
non-gmo textured soy protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Udon Noodles (Wheat Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Soybean Oil), Non-gmo Textured Soy Protein, Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Carrots, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, White Pepper Powder, Celery, Spices, (Vegan), :
Check Loma Linda Blue - Plant-Based Complete Meal Solution - Heat & Eat Italian Bolognese (10 oz.) (Pack of 3) - Non-GMO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loma Linda Blue - Plant-Based Complete Meal Solution - Heat & Eat Italian Bolognese (10 oz.) (Pack of 3) - Non-GMO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Loma Linda Blue - Plant-Based Complete Meal Solution - Heat & Eat Italian Bolognese (10 oz.) (Pack of 3) - Non-GMO is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


