Is Loma Linda Greek Bowl With Chickpeas, Olive oil and Brown Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory Mediterranean-inspired bowl offers tangy, herby notes and a mild oiliness, with contrasting tender and slightly chewy textures; reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and quick preparation, noting satisfactory portion size and portable packaging; commonly used for ready lunches, work meals, or as a simple accompaniment to other dishes at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice, Textured Soy Protein, Chickpeas, Carrots, Onion, Bell Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Capers (water, Acetic Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Black Olives, Lemon Juice, Sundried Tomato, Salt, Lemon Zest, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Lemon Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Loma Linda Greek Bowl With Chickpeas, Olive oil and Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go