Is Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • defatted soy flour

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein
soy lecithin
defatted soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINKS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, TORULA YEAST, RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B₁2 [CYANOCOBALAMINT]), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. BRINE: WATER, SALT.

Check Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan | Spoonful