Is Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- defatted wheat germ
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- oat flour
- natural smoke flavor
defatted wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LINKS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, TORULA YEAST, RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, L-LYSINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN Bâ2 [CYANOCOBALAMINT]), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. BRINE: WATER, SALT.
Check Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loma Linda Vegan Breakfast Little Links, Vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Amylu Chicken Breakfast Links
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
About this product
Meat · Stick


