Is London Dairy Ice Cream Butter Pecan Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • e471
  • e477
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Butter Pecan Ice Cream Dipped Ln Belgian Chocolate With Roasted Pecans, Butter Pecanlngredients: Ice Cream, : Reconstituted Skimmed Milk And Milk Fat (From Cow's Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Veg,), Propane 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids (E477), Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (E471), From Rapeseed And Palm Oil, Stabilizers (Veg,), Locust Bean Gum (E410), Guar Gum (E412), Nature Identical Pecan And Toffee Flavours, Natural Colour Caramel (E150d), Chocolate Coating, : Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder And Milk Fat (From Cowls Milk), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm/palm Kernel/shea/lllipe), Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), From Castor Oil, Artificial Ethyl Vanillin Flavour, Roasted Pecans, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Pecan Nuts And Soya Lecithin, Net Volume: 110Net Weight: 79 Gms When Packed, Keep Frozen Below -Icc

Check London Dairy Ice Cream Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go