Is London Dairy Ice Cream Butter Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from cowls milk
  • milk
  • from cow's milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • e322
  • chocolate coating
  • e471
  • +5 more

from cowls milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Butter Pecan Ice Cream Dipped Ln Belgian Chocolate With Roasted Pecans, Butter Pecanlngredients: Ice Cream, : Reconstituted Skimmed Milk And Milk Fat (From Cow's Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Veg,), Propane 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids (E477), Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (E471), From Rapeseed And Palm Oil, Stabilizers (Veg,), Locust Bean Gum (E410), Guar Gum (E412), Nature Identical Pecan And Toffee Flavours, Natural Colour Caramel (E150d), Chocolate Coating, : Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder And Milk Fat (From Cowls Milk), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm/palm Kernel/shea/lllipe), Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), From Castor Oil, Artificial Ethyl Vanillin Flavour, Roasted Pecans, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Pecan Nuts And Soya Lecithin, Net Volume: 110Net Weight: 79 Gms When Packed, Keep Frozen Below -Icc

Check London Dairy Ice Cream Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go