Is Loney's Chicken Poulet Dehydrated Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dehydrated broth yields a savory, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel; fine granules dissolve readily into hot water. Commonly used to boost soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and rice, reviewers cite concentrated flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping and variable salt perception among users, and generally consistent reconstitution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Solids, Sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Herbs, Dehydrated Chicken, Spice Extracts, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Loney's Chicken Poulet Dehydrated Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep