Is LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE, WHEY (FROM MILK), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION*, PARSLEY*, SUGAR, GARLIC*, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CARAMEL (COLOR).
Check LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


