Is LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO., MYRTLES, MILK CHOCOLATE PECAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PECANS, (ROASTED IN SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE & CARRAGEENAN (STABILIZERS, VITAMIN D3], WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER, SALT, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).

Check LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO., MYRTLES, MILK CHOCOLATE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go