Is LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO, ROCKY ROAD FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • evaporated milk
  • nougat invertase salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), NOUGAT INVERTASE SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE & CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZERS], VITAMIN D3), WALNUTS, MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA, SOY LECTHIN.

Check LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO, ROCKY ROAD FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go