Is Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collogan casing
- beef
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- tricalcium phosphate added to prvent caking
sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collogan casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Paprika, Seasoning (Spices And Garlic Powder), Granulated Garlic, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prvent Caking), Spices, Sodium Nitrite Stuffed In Colored Beef Collogan Casing (Fdnc Red 3)
Check Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


