Is Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat cheese pasteurized goatas milk
  • honey
  • microbial enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavouring

goat cheese pasteurized goatas milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Tangy Dressing Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard, White Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Orange Extract, Cranberries, Quinoa, Apple, Goat Cheese Pasteurized Goatas Milk, Cellulose Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Green Onion, Walnuts

Check Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep