Is Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whip Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Dark Confectionary Coating Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour & Extract, Cake Mix Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Shortening Modified Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Buttermilk, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Alkali), Natural Vanilla Extract, Stabilizer Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Coated Cereals White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Whole Milkpowder, Cereals Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluco Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Arabic Gum), Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (Cream), Non-hydrogenated Shortening Canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Humectant Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin
Check Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


