Is Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • liquid whole eggs
  • natural flavours
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Wheat Flour, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Monosodium Salts Of Phosphorylated Mono And Diglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavours, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Vgetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Soya Flour, Glucose, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking