Is Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavours
- dextrose
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Wheat Flour, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Monosodium Salts Of Phosphorylated Mono And Diglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavours, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Vgetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Soya Flour, Glucose, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Potassium Sorbate
Check Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


