Is Longos Falafel Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • lemon flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lemon flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Cucumber, Tomatoes, Hummus Dressing (Chick Peas (Chick Peas, Salt Calcium Chloride, Disdium Edta) Tahini, Canola Oil, Water Concentrated Lemon Juice (Filtered Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour, Sodium Benzoate), Olive Oil, Vinegar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Falafel (Chick Peas, Onions, Eggs, Garlic Puree (Garlic Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Green Onion, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Parsley, Coriander, Spices, Baking Powder), Radishes, Red Onion, Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt Vinegar, Olive Oil), Caution: Olives Contains Pits, Contains: Sesame Seeds Eggs May Contain: Crustaceans, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Peanut, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Sulfites

Check Longos Falafel Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Longos Falafel Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep