Is Longos Falafel Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sesame seeds eggs
- eggs
sesame seeds eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Cucumber, Tomatoes, Hummus Dressing (Chick Peas (Chick Peas, Salt Calcium Chloride, Disdium Edta) Tahini, Canola Oil, Water Concentrated Lemon Juice (Filtered Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour, Sodium Benzoate), Olive Oil, Vinegar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Falafel (Chick Peas, Onions, Eggs, Garlic Puree (Garlic Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Green Onion, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Parsley, Coriander, Spices, Baking Powder), Radishes, Red Onion, Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt Vinegar, Olive Oil), Caution: Olives Contains Pits, Contains: Sesame Seeds Eggs May Contain: Crustaceans, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Peanut, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Sulfites
Check Longos Falafel Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Falafel Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Longos Falafel Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


