Is Longos Falafel Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt calcium chloride

salt calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Cucumber, Tomatoes, Hummus Dressing (Chick Peas (Chick Peas, Salt Calcium Chloride, Disdium Edta) Tahini, Canola Oil, Water Concentrated Lemon Juice (Filtered Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour, Sodium Benzoate), Olive Oil, Vinegar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Falafel (Chick Peas, Onions, Eggs, Garlic Puree (Garlic Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Green Onion, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Parsley, Coriander, Spices, Baking Powder), Radishes, Red Onion, Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt Vinegar, Olive Oil), Caution: Olives Contains Pits, Contains: Sesame Seeds Eggs May Contain: Crustaceans, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Peanut, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Sulfites

Check Longos Falafel Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Longos Falafel Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep