Is Longos Greek Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Tomatoes, Kalamata Olives, Greek Feta Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean, Canola Oil, Water, Feta Cheese, Corn Sugar Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices (Mustard), Natural Flavours (Soy), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta), Feta Cheese, Onion

Check Longos Greek Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Greek Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go