Is Longos Kale and Beet Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavour
calcium disodium edta to protect flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad (Cabbage, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Radicchio), Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean, Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Honey Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Vidalia Onion, Poppy Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A Preservate, Onion Powder, Lemon Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavour, Fd&c Yellow 5), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Cranberries, Pickled Beetroot (Vinegar, Sugar)
Check Longos Kale and Beet Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Kale and Beet Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Longos Kale and Beet Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


