Is Longos Kale and Beet Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey dijon mustard
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavour
- xanthan gum
honey dijon mustard
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad (Cabbage, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Radicchio), Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean, Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Honey Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Vidalia Onion, Poppy Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A Preservate, Onion Powder, Lemon Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavour, Fd&c Yellow 5), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Cranberries, Pickled Beetroot (Vinegar, Sugar)
Check Longos Kale and Beet Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Kale and Beet Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Longos Kale and Beet Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


