Is Longos Kale and Beet Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavour
calcium disodium edta to protect flavour
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad (Cabbage, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Radicchio), Dressing (Vegetable Oil, Soybean, Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Honey Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Vidalia Onion, Poppy Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A Preservate, Onion Powder, Lemon Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavour, Fd&c Yellow 5), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Cranberries, Pickled Beetroot (Vinegar, Sugar)
Check Longos Kale and Beet Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Kale and Beet Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Longos Kale and Beet Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


