Is Longos Large Apple Turnovers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- l- cysteine
l- cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening Blend (Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm, Canola), Water, Sugar, Soy Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soy Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, L- Cysteine, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Filling: Apples, Sugar/ Glucose- Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Spices, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites
Check Longos Large Apple Turnovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Large Apple Turnovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Longos Large Apple Turnovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


