Is Longos Large Apple Turnovers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- heat flour
- artificial flavour
heat flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening Blend (Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm, Canola), Water, Sugar, Soy Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soy Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, L- Cysteine, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Filling: Apples, Sugar/ Glucose- Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Spices, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites
Check Longos Large Apple Turnovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Large Apple Turnovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Longos Large Apple Turnovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


