Is Longos Large Apple Turnovers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- l- cysteine
- lactic acid
l- cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening Blend (Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm, Canola), Water, Sugar, Soy Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soy Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, L- Cysteine, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Filling: Apples, Sugar/ Glucose- Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Spices, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites
Check Longos Large Apple Turnovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Large Apple Turnovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Longos Large Apple Turnovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


