Is Longos Macaroni Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme eggyolk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

enzyme eggyolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbowpasta, Dressing (Soybeanoil, Water, Highfructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Enzyme Eggyolk, Salt, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Onion And Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Paprika Extract(color)), Diced Celery, Red Peppers, Sugar, Spanish Onions, Shredded Carrots, Cider Vinegar, Gluconodeltalactone, Prepared Mustard, Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Macaroni Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch