Is Longos Macaroni Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- enzyme eggyolk
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Elbowpasta, Dressing (Soybeanoil, Water, Highfructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Enzyme Eggyolk, Salt, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Onion And Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Paprika Extract(color)), Diced Celery, Red Peppers, Sugar, Spanish Onions, Shredded Carrots, Cider Vinegar, Gluconodeltalactone, Prepared Mustard, Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Longos Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Longos Macaroni Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


