Is Longos Picnic Red Skin Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Celery, Green Onions, Sugar, Parsley, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spices
Check Longos Picnic Red Skin Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Picnic Red Skin Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG
Where to buy
Longos Picnic Red Skin Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


