Is Longos Picnic Summer Rotini Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Wheat), Green Peppers, Filtered Water, Canola Oil, Onions, Red Peppers, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sugar, Spices, Parsley, Citric Acid

Check Longos Picnic Summer Rotini Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Picnic Summer Rotini Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyAcidicSavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep