Is Longos Ricotta Cheese, 10% Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Salt, Citric Acid Contains Milk
Check Longos Ricotta Cheese, 10% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Ricotta Cheese, 10% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Ricotta Cheese, 10% is available at 1 retailer
Grocery Gateway
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep


