Is Longos Signature Brie Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Penicillium Candidum
Check Longos Signature Brie Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Signature Brie Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Signature Brie Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Grocery Gateway
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
MildButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing


