Is Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked shrimp
- xanthan gum
cooked shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp, Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste (Water, Tomato), Sugar, Horseradish (Horseradish, Salt, Soy Bean Oil, Vinegar), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Dark Soy Sauce (Sugar, Soybean Extract, Water, Molasses, Salt), Brown Sugar, Salt, Chili, Spices), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour
Check Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
SIGNATURE STEAKHOUSE WITH WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


