Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • egg yolk
  • gelatin
  • egg white powder
  • sugared egg yolk
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg white
  • butter
  • dark chocolate

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE: DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, ALMOND MEAL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGG WHITE, CREAM (MILK), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITE POWDER. PISTACHIO: SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR CORNSTARCH), ALMOND MEAL, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), EGG WHITE, CREAM (MILK), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), WATER, PISTACHIO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE POWDER, GELATIN (BOVINE), ALMOND OIL.

Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go